Research · Vocabulary size

How many words do you need
to be fluent?

Every few months a new number goes round: 1,000 words, 3,000 words, 10,000 words. Most of them trace back to a handful of studies that asked a narrower question: how many of the words in a text you must know to understand it, and how big a vocabulary gets you there. Here is what those studies found, what they count as a word, and what it means for your own learning.

By , who makes Lexpad. Checked against the app on 25 October 2026.

The short answer

For English, the best-known estimate is that you need about 8,000 to 9,000 word families to read novels and newspapers on your own, and about 6,000 to 7,000 to follow spoken English (Nation, Canadian Modern Language Review 63(1), 2006). With 4,000 to 5,000 families you can read with help: a dictionary, a glossary, or a friend (Laufer and Ravenhorst-Kalovski, Reading in a Foreign Language 22(1), 2010).

“Fluent” has no agreed definition, so no study can give one number for it. What research can measure is understanding: how much of a text or a conversation you follow. For the levels from A1 to C2 and the estimates for each, see CEFR levels for vocabulary.

What the coverage studies found, for English. A word family is a base word with its inflections and common derived forms (teach, teaches, teacher).
GoalShare of words you need to knowVocabulary, in word familiesSource
Read with some helpAbout 95%4,000 to 5,000Laufer and Ravenhorst-Kalovski (2010)
Read on your ownAbout 98%About 8,000Laufer and Ravenhorst-Kalovski (2010)
Read novels and newspapers98%8,000 to 9,000Nation (2006)
Follow spoken English (conversation, radio, interviews)98%6,000 to 7,000Nation (2006)
A typical native speaker, aged 20—About 11,100 (42,000 lemmas)Brysbaert and colleagues (2016)

What counts as a word

Numbers differ by thousands partly because people count different things.

  • A word form is every spelling: run, runs, ran and running are four.
  • A lemma is a headword with its inflections: run, runs, ran, running are one. A dictionary counts lemmas.
  • A word family adds common derived forms: teach, teacher, teaching and teachable are one. The coverage studies above count families.

So “8,000 word families” is many more than 8,000 lemmas, and a count of word forms would be larger still. Before you compare two numbers, check which unit each uses.

Why 95% and 98% matter

Researchers measure lexical coverage: the share of the running words in a text that a reader knows. At 95%, one word in twenty is unknown, about one in every line or two. At 98%, one in fifty, roughly one per paragraph.

Studies of readers found that comprehension climbs steadily with coverage, and that around 98% most readers understand a text well without help, while around 95% many can manage with support. A 2017 replication with newer corpora agreed that the 95% and 98% figures are usable for written English, and called the spoken figures less settled (Schmitt, Cobb, Horst and Schmitt, Language Teaching 50(2), 2017). Listening may need less: one of the studies it replicated suggested about 95% coverage may be enough to follow speech, with 2,000 to 3,000 families.

This is also why the most frequent words matter so much. The most common thousand or two families cover a large share of any text; each further thousand adds less, and the last few percent come from words specific to the topic. That is where your own reading and your own notebook come in.

Other languages

Most of this research is about English, because large frequency lists and tests exist for it. The coverage idea carries over, but the counts do not transfer directly: languages build words differently (German compounds, Japanese kanji compounds, Turkish suffixes), so a “word family” is not the same size in each. Treat English figures as a rough guide for other languages, and use your own coverage on real texts as the measure that counts. The language guides say what to keep on each card: Spanish, German, Japanese, Korean.

How many words native speakers know

A large online study estimated that an average 20-year-old native speaker of American English knows about 42,000 lemmas, from about 11,100 word families, with a wide spread: about 27,000 for the lowest 5% and 52,000 for the highest 5%. Between 20 and 60, people keep learning about one new lemma every two days (Brysbaert, Stevens, Mandera and Keuleers, Frontiers in Psychology 7, 2016). A learner does not need that many to be comfortable: the coverage figures above are well below them.

Check your own coverage

A number is less useful than a test on what you actually want to read or watch. Take a page of it and count the words you do not know.

  • One unknown word every line or two (about 95%): fine with a dictionary at hand. Good material for learning words.
  • One every paragraph or so (about 98%): you can read for pleasure. Keep the few new words that come back.
  • Several in every line: too hard for now. Choose something easier and come back later.

Text to flashcards lists the words of a text you paste, so you can tap the ones you do not know and see how many there are. It runs in your browser.

How long it takes

Vocabulary grows by the words you keep and review. At ten new words a day, 3,000 words is about ten months of steady work; every word also brings reviews for weeks. The spaced repetition calculator shows the reviews a pace brings, day by day, and how many new words a day helps you choose one. Most of the words you will know come from reading and listening; a notebook makes sure the ones you choose stay.

Where Lexpad fits

Made by the author of this page

Count the words you keep

  • Lexpad is a notebook for the words you meet, in any of 81 languages. Save a word with its sentence; AI writes the card, and five boxes bring it back after 1, 3, 7 and 21 days while you know it.
  • Each card carries a CEFR level, so you can see where the words you keep sit.
  • Save words while you read on the web, from video subtitles, from a Kindle or from a pasted text.

Free account, no card. Apps: Mac · Windows · Android · iPhone

Good to know

Questions

How many words do you need to be fluent in English?

Research puts it at about 8,000 to 9,000 word families to read on your own and about 6,000 to 7,000 to follow spoken English. There is no single number for “fluent”, because fluency has no agreed definition.

How many words do I need for a conversation?

Everyday conversation needs fewer than reading. Nation (2006) estimated 6,000 to 7,000 word families to follow spoken English at 98% coverage; one later study suggested 2,000 to 3,000 may be enough to follow speech at 95%.

What is a word family?

A base word with its inflections and common derived forms, such as teach, teaches, teacher and teaching. Counting families gives smaller numbers than counting dictionary headwords.

How many words does a native speaker know?

About 42,000 lemmas for an average 20-year-old American, from about 11,100 word families, according to Brysbaert and colleagues (2016), with a wide spread between people.

Do the numbers apply to other languages?

Only roughly. Most coverage research is about English, and languages build words differently. Check your own coverage on real texts instead.

Lexpad

Keep the words you meet.

Save the words you meet with their sentence; AI writes the card and spaced repetition brings each one back. Free to start, on the web, Android, Mac and Windows.

Every new account gets Pro free for 7 days, no card needed.

Free account, no card. Apps: Mac · Windows · Android · iPhone